Brinley Meier (So) - 126 lbs Runner-Up
Avery Meier (Sr) - Win By Fall (2:25) Tourney Champ
WSR competed well at the Independence tournament on Saturday! Both teams finished the day with 4 champs:
GIRLS - Madison Dias, Eva Dias, Avery Meier and Macy Smith
BOYS - Zane Weiss, Cole Thompson, Brady Roling and Sam Hornyak
Congrats on a great day, Go-Hawks!
INDEPENDENCE TOURNEY RESULTS
Weight |
Summary |
G-5 |
Quarterfinals - Eva Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lauren Pulis (Linn-Mar) (Fall 2:50) |
G-5 |
Semifinals - Riann Holt (Williamsburg) over Eva Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:18) |
G-5 |
3rd Place Match - Stormy Bauwens (Clear Creek-Amana) over Eva Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:38) |
B-51 |
Quarterfinals - Jake Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Henri Gross (Muscatine) (Fall 0:15) |
B-51 |
Semifinals - Jake Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brett Fenton (Williamsburg) (Fall 0:40) |
B-51 |
1st Place Match - Mac Muller (Osage) over Jake Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:50) |
G-9 |
Quarterfinals - Kailey Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Emma Mathis (Clear Creek-Amana) (Fall 3:37) |
G-9 |
Semifinals - Evah Owens (Central City) over Kailey Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 3:55) |
G-9 |
3rd Place Match - Kailey Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Alexis Winkey (Ames) (Fall 3:00) |
G-18 |
Quarterfinals - Madison Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Josie Jecklin (Epworth, Western Dubuque) (Fall 0:18) |
G-18 |
Semifinals - Madison Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Keeley Kehrli (East Buchanan) (Dec 7-0) |
G-18 |
1st Place Match - Madison Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Toyia Griffin (Nashua-Plainfield) (Fall 1:04) |
G-15 |
Quarterfinals - Kysa Klein (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ella Cook (East Buchanan) (Fall 1:07) |
G-15 |
Semifinals - Kysa Klein (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ainsley Dodd (Osage) (Dec 7-3) |
G-15 |
1st Place Match - Niah Smith (Davenport West) over Kysa Klein (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 2:29) |
B-29 |
Quarterfinals - Zane Weiss (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Leo White (Ames) (Fall 1:16) |
B-29 |
Semifinals - Zane Weiss (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Hunter Sieren (Sigourney-Keota) (Fall 1:23) |
B-29 |
1st Place Match - Zane Weiss (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Olandreon Sanders (NH/TV) (Dec 2-0) |
G-17 |
Quarterfinals - Karissa Oldenburger (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kiya Steger (Epworth, Western Dubuque) (Fall 1:07) |
G-17 |
Semifinals - Paetyn Blockhus (Crestwood, Cresco) over Karissa Oldenburger (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 2-1) |
G-17 |
3rd Place Match - Karissa Oldenburger (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Michaela Scranton (Anamosa) (Fall 1:20) |
G-20 |
Quarterfinals - Rory Siems (AGWSR) over Nicole Miller-Cummings (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 2:29) |
G-20 |
Cons. Semis - Nicole Miller-Cummings (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jaeydn Heeren (Ames) (Fall 0:42) |
G-20 |
5th Place Match - Nicole Miller-Cummings (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Val Boleyn (North Fayette Valley) (Fall 1:25) |
B-40 |
Quarterfinals - Santiago Molina (Ames) over Abe Bixby (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:35) |
B-40 |
Cons. Semis - Abe Bixby (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Miguel Medina (South Tama County) (MD 9-0) |
B-40 |
5th Place Match - Abe Bixby (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Wyatt Willey (West Delaware, Manchester) (Fall 3:55) |
G-6 |
Quarterfinals - Brinley Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Savannah Williams (Ames) (Fall 2:06) |
G-6 |
Semifinals - Brinley Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brett Harklau (Humboldt) (Dec 3-2) |
G-6 |
1st Place Match - Ava Scranton (Anamosa) over Brinley Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 2:42) |
B-41 |
Quarterfinals - Cole Thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Franck Biyoghe (Ames) (Fall 0:25) |
B-41 |
Semifinals - Cole Thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Spencer Vance (Williamsburg) (Fall 0:23) |
B-41 |
1st Place Match - Cole Thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Silas Schipper (Cedar Falls) (Fall 1:43) |
G-12 |
Quarterfinals - Laney Esmoil (West Liberty) over Maria Cooper (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:57) |
G-12 |
Cons. Semis - Maria Cooper (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Madison Heim (Decorah) (MD 8-0) |
G-12 |
5th Place Match - Maria Cooper (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kenzlei Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) (Fall 2:24) |
G-11 |
Quarterfinals - Sydney Muller (Osage) over Alexis Johnson (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:51) |
G-11 |
Cons. Semis - Alexis Johnson (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Cortney Schroeder (MFL MarMac) (Fall 2:55) |
G-11 |
5th Place Match - Sasha Gitch (Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Alexis Johnson (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:49) |
G-3 |
Quarterfinals - Eva Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Alexis Ver Meer (Charles City) (Fall 1:42) |
G-3 |
Semifinals - Eva Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Adison Musser (North Cedar, Stanwood) (Fall 3:45) |
G-3 |
1st Place Match - Eva Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jalynn Goodale (Osage) (Fall 1:07) |
B-42 |
Quarterfinals - Isaiah Perez (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dayshawn Gibbs (Waterloo West) (Dec 8-4) |
B-42 |
Semifinals - Arin Rausch (NH/TV) over Isaiah Perez (Waverly-Shell Rock) (For.) |
B-42 |
3rd Place Match - Haydn Stockdale (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Isaiah Perez (Waverly-Shell Rock) (For.) |
G-10 |
Quarterfinals - Avery Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Paige Trainor (Sumner-Fredericksburg) (Dec 7-1) |
G-10 |
Semifinals - Avery Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lydia Staudt (Charles City) (Fall 2:41) |
G-10 |
1st Place Match - Avery Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Grace Bedford (Clear Creek-Amana) (Fall 2:25) |
G-19 |
Quarterfinals - Aime Moffit (Pleasant Valley) over Lauren Seegers (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 3-0) |
G-19 |
Cons. Semis - Lauren Seegers (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Clare Braun (Waterloo West) (For.) |
G-19 |
5th Place Match - Lauren Seegers (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Saydey Scholbrock (Crestwood, Cresco) (Fall 1:13) |
G-21 |
Quarterfinals - Paige Jaster (South Winneshiek) over Gayle Robinson (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:51) |
G-21 |
Cons. Semis - Gayle Robinson (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Emma McDaniel (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:16) |
G-21 |
5th Place Match - Gayle Robinson (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kylie Willems (AGWSR) (Fall 2:43) |
B-8 |
Quarterfinals - Brady Roling (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brendan Brown (Alburnett) (Dec 4-2) |
B-8 |
Semifinals - Brady Roling (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Chase Adam (South Winneshiek) (Fall 1:01) |
B-8 |
1st Place Match - Brady Roling (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Daniel Schwickerath (Crestwood, Cresco) (Fall 4:35) |
B-12 |
Quarterfinals - Shay Doyle (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Eli Greazel (Wilton) (Dec 3-2) |
B-12 |
Semifinals - Josh Terrill (Denver) over Shay Doyle (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 2-0) |
B-12 |
3rd Place Match - Shay Doyle (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lawson Erickson (Crestwood, Cresco) (SV-1 2-0) |
G-22 |
Round 1 - Jane Murphy (Decorah) over Emma Seward (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 4:33) |
G-22 |
Round 2 - Emma Seward (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Maddison Pulis (Webster City) (Fall 1:46) |
G-22 |
Round 4 - Emma Seward (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Emma Speicher (Sumner-Fredericksburg) (Fall 0:42) |
G-22 |
Round 5 - Emma Seward (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Caitlyn Williams (Clear Creek-Amana) (Dec 10-5) |
G-23 |
Round 1 - Virginia Cacho (Muscatine) over Emma Jones (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:23) |
G-23 |
Round 2 - Kendal Clark (Humboldt) over Emma Jones (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:15) |
G-23 |
Round 3 - Morgan Smith (Denver) over Emma Jones (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:09) |
B-16 |
Quarterfinals - Sam Hornyak (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Gavin Hammers (Independence) (TF 18-3 3:52) |
B-16 |
Semifinals - Sam Hornyak (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Myles McMahon (Don Bosco) (Dec 8-2) |
B-16 |
1st Place Match - Sam Hornyak (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ethan Govern (Crestwood, Cresco) (Dec 4-3) |
G-13 |
Quarterfinals - Macy Smith (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Hannah Wendling (Epworth, Western Dubuque) (Fall 1:06) |
G-13 |
Semifinals - Macy Smith (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Deni McDaniel (Humboldt) (Dec 9-2) |
G-13 |
1st Place Match - Macy Smith (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Tierney Perkins (NH/TV) (Dec 3-0) |
G-16 |
Quarterfinals - Marley Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Trinity Rotgers (AGWSR) (Fall 1:59) |
G-16 |
Semifinals - Claire Quirk (NH/TV) over Marley Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 3-1) |
G-16 |
3rd Place Match - Marley Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Isabel Morrison (West Liberty) (Fall 1:46) |
B-28 |
Quarterfinals - Jack Wheeler (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dylan Kalainoff (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) (Dec 11-8) |
B-28 |
Semifinals - Brody Wolf (Osage) over Jack Wheeler (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:50) |
B-28 |
3rd Place Match - Terrance Trenary (Iowa Falls-Alden) over Jack Wheeler (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 7-2) |
B-19 |
Quarterfinals - Austin Hesse (Wapsie Valley) over Samuel Englin (Waverly-Shell Rock) (TF 21-4 3:44) |
B-19 |
Cons. Semis - Keegan Rasmussen (Humboldt) over Samuel Englin (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 8-3) |
B-19 |
7th Place Match - Paul Stoffer (North Cedar, Stanwood) over Samuel Englin (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:48) |
B-20 |
Quarterfinals - Parker Mohling (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Owen Vick (Cedar Rapids Washington) (Fall 1:57) |
B-20 |
Semifinals - Tyger Vaske (West Delaware, Manchester) over Parker Mohling (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:24) |
B-20 |
3rd Place Match - Jacob Youngbear (South Tama County) over Parker Mohling (Waverly-Shell Rock) (MD 13-4) |
B-13 |
Quarterfinals - Austin James (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Marvin Johnson (Benton Community) (Fall 0:21) |
B-13 |
Semifinals - Carson Cameron (Independence) over Austin James (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 8-4) |
B-13 |
3rd Place Match - Austin James (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brennan Bergman (South Tama County) (Fall 0:36) |
B-46 |
Quarterfinals - Kolbi Tjarks (Iowa Falls-Alden) over Jacob Hawes (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 2-0) |
B-46 |
Cons. Semis - Jacob Hawes (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Joe Akers (West Liberty) (Fall 1:23) |
B-46 |
5th Place Match - Jacob Hawes (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ethan Kunert (Humboldt) (Dec 6-0) |