Aiden Riggins over Rathjen (Ankeny)
WSR Fans
Riggins 100th Win
Duals Day in Dubuque didn't disappoint as the Go-Hawks increased their duals wins to 15 for the 2020-21 season. There were several big match ups on the day and WSR rose to the occasion:
Aiden Riggins won 9-8 over Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny)
Carter Fecht won in SV-1, 3-1 over Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead)
Bailey Roybal WBF (0:31) over Gerrett Kingery (SEP)
Ryder Block won 14-7 over Ayden Kingery (SEP)
And to top off the day, Aiden Riggins won his 100th match in his career as a Go-Hawk! While Aiden came out of that match covered in blood (not his), the victory was celebrated by all of the WSR fans in the gym! Congratulations, Aiden! Many more victories are in your future!
RESULTS FROM DUAL DAY IN DUBUQUE
WSR v ANKENY
|
Summary |
ANKE |
WSR |
|
138 |
Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kenny Pochinski (Ankeny) (Fall 0:00) |
0 |
6 |
|
145 |
Robert Poyner (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ryan Allen (Ankeny) (MD 12-2) |
0 |
4 |
|
152 |
Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) (Dec 9-8) |
0 |
3 |
|
160 |
Sean Mwangi (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Xander Kenworhty (Ankeny) (MD 18-5) |
0 |
4 |
|
170 |
Nate Nessa (Ankeny) over cole thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock) (MD 14-2) |
4 |
0 |
|
182 |
McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Cade Bennethum (Ankeny) (Fall 0:48) |
0 |
6 |
|
195 |
Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Penningroth (Ankeny) (TF 15-0 2:41) |
0 |
5 |
|
220 |
Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Alex Schwiete (Ankeny) (Fall 1:20) |
0 |
6 |
|
285 |
Layne McDonald (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Zach Pelinski (Ankeny) (Fall 1:24) |
0 |
6 |
|
106 |
Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny) over Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 3:47) |
6 |
0 |
|
113 |
FNU Maihan (Ankeny) over Braxten Westendorf (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 8-5) |
3 |
0 |
|
120 |
Trever Anderson (Ankeny) over Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 6-5) |
3 |
0 |
|
126 |
Cael Cox (Ankeny) over Sam Hornyak (Waverly-Shell Rock) (MD 9-1) |
4 |
0 |
|
132 |
Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lincoln Folkers (Ankeny) (Fall 0:50) |
0 |
6 |
TEAM SCORE: 20 46
WSR v DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD
|
Summary |
DUHE |
WSR |
145 |
Robert Poyner (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Vanderheyden (Dubuque Hempstead) (Dec 6-0) |
0 |
3 |
152 |
Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ian Ostrander (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 0:31) |
0 |
6 |
160 |
Jack Smith (Dubuque Hempstead) over Sean Mwangi (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 3-1) |
3 |
0 |
170 |
Walker Bathke (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jack Hanson (Dubuque Hempstead) (Dec 16-9) |
0 |
3 |
182 |
McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dylan Smith (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 0:54) |
0 |
6 |
195 |
Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Joseph Lewis (Dubuque Hempstead) (TF 16-0 2:36) |
0 |
5 |
220 |
Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Adam Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 5:59) |
0 |
6 |
285 |
Cayden Lovett (Dubuque Hempstead) over Layne McDonald (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 1:54) |
6 |
0 |
106 |
Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Hunter McCormick (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 0:35) |
0 |
6 |
113 |
Braxten Westendorf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dawson Fish (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 3:23) |
0 |
6 |
120 |
Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead) (Dec 6-3) |
0 |
3 |
126 |
Gable Brooks (Dubuque Hempstead) over Dylan Stockdale (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 3:23) |
6 |
0 |
132 |
Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) (SV-1 3-1) |
0 |
3 |
138 |
Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Ruden (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 0:08) |
0 |
6 |
Team Score: 15 |
53 |
WSR V SOUTHEAST POLK
Weight |
Summary |
SEPK |
WSR |
152 |
Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) (MD 20-7) |
0 |
4 |
160 |
Sean Mwangi (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Quentin Hill (Southeast Polk) (Dec 9-5) |
0 |
3 |
170 |
Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk) over cole thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock) (MD 11-2) |
4 |
0 |
182 |
McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) (MD 15-6) |
0 |
4 |
195 |
Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over CJ Simmons (Southeast Polk) (MD 21-7) |
0 |
4 |
220 |
Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (For.) |
0 |
6 |
285 |
Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) over Layne McDonald (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 0:58) |
6 |
0 |
106 |
Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Landon Morrow (Southeast Polk) (Fall 1:07) |
0 |
6 |
113 |
Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) over Braxten Westendorf (Waverly-Shell Rock) (TF 17-2 4:23) |
5 |
0 |
120 |
Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Garrett Kingery (Southeast Polk) (Fall 0:31) |
0 |
6 |
126 |
Cooper Hanson (Southeast Polk) over Sam Hornyak (Waverly-Shell Rock) (MD 11-2) |
4 |
0 |
132 |
Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) (Dec 14-7) |
0 |
3 |
138 |
Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) over Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) (SV-1 6-4) |
3 |
0 |
145 |
Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) over Unknown (For.) |
6 |
0 |
Team Score: 28 |
36 |
Carter Fecht win over Kramer (DH)
Bailey Roybal with a 0:31 pin over G. Kingery (SEP)
Ryder Block win over A. Kingery (SEP)